Richard 'Richie B' Burgess, renowned radio personality and founder of the prestigious Excellence in Music and Entertainment (EME) Awards, envisioned an authentic and dedicated awards ceremony for Jamaican music and entertainment, fashioned after the famed Grammy Awards, with grandeur and pageantry characteristic of such an awards ceremony. His vision has come to fruition. Since its inception in 2005, as a small 'in studio' production, The EME Awards has gained unwavering support and popularity, becoming a much larger and recognized event on Jamaica's entertainment calendar. Over 85% of the awardees were in attendance for the 2008 production, a first for any local awards production. This is a clear indication of the respect the industry has for this event. Last year, the presence of America’s BETJ Channel, provided quite a fillip for the EMEs and their repeat airings of the event has definitely added to the excitement both in Jamaica and abroad. The EME Awards, a non-profit venture, is designed to recognise excellence within Jamaica's music and entertainment industries. They hope that it will motivate all in this 'World of Reggae', to aspire to achieve greatness, knowing that the success achieved will assist in preserving this valuable aspect of Jamaica's development.


CATEGORIES * WINNERS * HONOUREES

EME AWARDS 2010

(for recordings and impact between October 01, 2008 - September  30, 2009)

*Note: more or less than six (6) nominations in a category is the result of ties


1) DJ OF THE YEAR  (MALE)

 (for overall impact as a  solo vocal performer in the eligibility year)

 VYBZ KARTEL

 BEENIE MAN

 BOUNTY KILLER

 ELEPHANT MAN

 BUSY SIGNAL

 DING DONG

 FLIPPA MAFIA

 KIPRICH


WINNER – VYBZ KARTEL




 2) DJ OF THE YEAR  (FEMALE)

 (for overall impact as a solo vocal performer in the eligibility year)

 MACKA DIAMOND

 STACIOUS

 TIFA

 LADY SAW

 SPICE

 LADY G

 PAMPUATTAE

 LISA HYPE


WINNER – SPICE




 3) VOCALIST OF THE YEAR   (MALE)

 (for overall impact as a solo vocal performer in the eligibility)

 ROMAINE VIRGO

 JAH CURE

 TARRUS RILEY

 RICHIE SPICE

 STEVIE FACE

 DAVILLE

 HEZRON


WINNER – JAH CURE




 4) VOCALIST OF THE YEAR (FEMALE)

 (for overall impact as a solo vocal performer in the eligibility year)

 ETANA

 SOPHIA BROWN

 CHERINE ANDERSON

 ALAINE

 TAMI CHIN

 PHYLLISIA

 BARBEE


WINNER – CHERINE ANDERSON




 5) PRODUCER OF THE YEAR  (DANCE HALL)

 (for overall impact as a record producer in this category in the eligibility year) 

  TARIQ ‘RUSSIAN JOHNSON - CHIMNEY RECORDS

 STEPHEN MCGREGOR - BIG SHIP / DI GENIUS

 D. & C. HARRINSINGH, C. MARSH -   DASECA

 LINTON ‘TJ’ WHITE - TJ RECORDS

AINSLEY MORRIS - NOTNICE / ADDIJAHEIM

 JASON HENRIQUES / SHAUN ANDERSON & MATTHEW GRAY - COPPER SHOT

 ARIF COOPER - FRESH EAR

UNGA & WELCH - NOTICE


WINNER – STEPHEN McGREGOR




 6) PRODUCER OF THE YEAR (REGGAE)

 (for overall impact as a record producer in this category in the eligibility year)

 KEMAR’DJ Flava’ Mc GREGOR – NO DOUBT RECORDS

 DELMAR ‘Della’ DRUMMOND – DANGER ZONE

 DONOVAN BENNETT – DON CORLEON LABEL

 SLY & ROBBIE – TAXI LABEL

 DONOVAN GERMAIN – PENTHOUSE RECORDS

LLOYD JAMES JNR.      - JAM II LABEL

STEPHEN McGREGOR – BIG SHIP LABEL


WINNER – DONOVAN GERMAIN




 7) BEST NEW ARTIST (MALE)

 (award to an artist whose overall impact during the eligibility year establishes his public identity as a recording artist)

 GEE-WHIZZ

 RAS PENCO

 WASP

 ROMAINE VIRGO

 CHASE CROSS

 CHEVAUGHN

 MERITAL


WINNER – G WHIZZ




 8) BEST NEW ARTIST (FEMALE)

 (award to an artist whose overall impact during the eligibility year establishes her public identity)

STREAM

GAZA INDU

PHYLLISIA

RAINE SEVILLE

SOPHIA SQUIRE

GAZA KIM

LISA HYPE

TIMEKA MARSHALL


WINNER – LISA HYPE




  9) DUO/GROUP OF THE YEAR

 (for overall impact as a vocal performer by established duos or groups in the eligibility year)

 RDX

 LUST

 TOK

 ANDREW & WADA BLOOD

 BONAFIDE

 VOICEMAIL

 SUGAR ROY & CONRAD CRYSTAL

 MERITAL


WINNER - MERITAL




 10) BIGGEST COMEBACK ARTIST

 (award to an artist whose release(s) in the eligilibility year marked his/her ‘return’ to the charts after a long break)

CHUCKLE BERRY

 ANTHONY RED ROZE

 LLOYD LOVINDEER

 RUFFIAN

 SPANNER  BANNER

 MIKEYLOUS


WINNER – SPANNER BANNER




 11) SONG OF THE YEAR  (DANCE HALL)

 (award to the artist and producer who score the biggest charting song in this category during the eligibility year)

COMPLETELY

MOCKING BIRD

I AM BLESSED

MIND PON MI MONEY

LIFE

FROM MAWNING

HOLIDAY

GOOD GIRL, GONE BAD


WINNER - HOLIDAY




 12)  SONG OF THE YEAR (REGGAE)

 (award to the artist and producer who score the biggest charting song in this category during the eligibility year)

SO IN LOVE  - Hezron

CALL ON ME – Jah Cure/Phillisia

A THOUSAND MILES AWAY – Ras Penco

CAAN SLEEP – Romaine Virgo

MAMA YOU ALONE – I-OCTANE

LIONESS ON THE RISE – QUEEN IFRICA

TELL IT LIKE IT IS – STEVIE FACE

ONE MORE NIGHT – BUSY SIGNAL


WINNER – CALL ON ME




 13) ALBUM OF THE YEAR

 (award to artist(s) and producer(s) if different from artist(s) whose album had biggest impact in this category in the eligibility year)

 UNIVERSAL CURE - Jah Cure

 RASTA GOT SOUL - Buju Banton

 MR BROOKS – A BETTER TOMORROW - Mavado
 CONTAGIOUS - Tarrus Riley

 MONTEGO BAY - Queen Ifrica

 2 SIDES OF MY HEART - Gramps Morgan

 MADE IN JAMAICA - Courtney "Yogi" John

 IMPERIAL BLAZE - Sean Paul


WINNER - 2 SIDES OF MY HEART VOL. 1 - GRAMPS MORGAN




 14) RECORDING ARTIST OF THE YEAR

 (award to the artist with the most charting hits in the eligibility year)

 VYBZ KARTEL

 MAVADO

 ELEPHANT MAN

 DING DONG

 KONSHENS

 QUEEN IFRICA

 JAH CURE

 TARRUS RILEY


WINNER – VYBZ KARTEL




 15) CULTURAL /POSITIVE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

 (award to artist with the best/biggest cultural/positive recording(s) in the eligibility year)

 TARRUS RILEY

 QUEEN IFRICA

 RICHIE SPICE

 JAH CURE

 I – OCTANE

 KONSHENS

 LUTAN FYAH


WINNER – TARRUS RILEY




 16) BREAKTHRU ARTIST OF THE YEAR

 (award to artist whose work attracted local and international attention, and who is seen as poised as a leader for the next generation of reggae/ dance hall stars)

CHINO

CHARLEY BLACK

BLACK RYNO

JAHVINCI

DING DONG

FLEXX

BRAMMA

TYRICAL


WINNER – CHINO & JAHVINCI (TIE)




 17) SONG WRITER/ LYRICIST OF THE YEAR

 (award to artist whose writing skills on all ‘charting’ songs were of a consistently high standard )

VYBZ KARTEL

BUSY SIGNAL

MAVADO

KONSHENS

ASSASSIN

QUEEN IFRICA

WAYNE MARSHALL

DEMARCO


WINNER – VYBZ KARTEL




 18) SINGJAY OF THE YEAR (MALE)

 (award to the artist with the biggest overall impact in this category in the eligilibility year)

NESBETH

MAVADO

MR VEGAS

CHARLEY BLACK

I – OCTANE

CHINO

SERANI

KONSHENS


WINNER - MAVADO




 19) SINGJAY OF THE YEAR (FEMALE)

 (award to the artist with the biggest overall impact in this category in the eligibility year)

 CECILE

 D’ANGEL

 QUEEN IFRICA

 TANYA STEVENS

 BLACK QUEEN

 RUFFIAN

 ISHAWNA


WINNER – QUEEN IFRICA




 20) COLLABO OF THE YEAR (DANCE HALL)

 (for a collaborative vocal performance by artists who do not normally perform together)

 COMPLETELY – VYBZ KARTEL & INDU

 THINK BOUT MI – MACKA & UNICORN

 UGLY SO – KIPRICH & BLACKER

 GOOD GIRL, GONE BAD – TARRUS RILEY & KONSHENS

 DIP AGAIN – ELEPHANT MAN & DING DONG

 HOLIDAY  -  DING DONG & CHEVAUGHN

 VERSITILITY – VYBZ KARTEL & INDU

 DANCE THE NIGHT AWAY – VOICEMAIL & BUSY SIGNAL


 WINNER - HOLIDAY




 21) COLLABO OF THE YEAR (REGGAE)

 (for a collaborative vocal performance by artists who do not normally perform together)

CALL ON ME – JAH CURE Feat PHYLLISIA

DUMPLING SHOP – LLOYD LOVINDEER & MAMA TIA

PRESSURING THE POOR – SPRING-1 & RAS SHILOH

YOU'VE LOST THAT LOVING FEELING – NODDY VIRTUE & JODIAN PANTRY

KING AND QUEEN – RICHIE SPICE & ALISON HINDS

FOREVERMORE – TARRUS RILEY/ ALAINE

TRY JAH LOVE – JOSIE MEL & SMOKEY BENZ

JAH JAH SEE DEM A COME – SUGAR ROY & CONRAD CRYSTAL


 WINNER – CALL ON ME




 22) RHYTHM OF THE YEAR (REGGAE)

 (award to the producer of the reggae rhythm with the biggest impact in the eligibility year)

CHANGES – DON CORLEON RECORDS

AUTOMATIC – PENTHOUSE RECORDS

SWEETNESS   - MAC D RECORDS

GOOD LOVE – JAM 2 RECORDS

SWEET RIDDIM – NO DOUBT RECORDS

KARMA - ARROWS RECORDING


WINNER – GOOD LOVE (Prod. By Baby G)




 23) RHYTHM OF THE YEAR (DANCE HALL)

 (award to the producer/ label of the dance hall rhythm with the biggest impact in the eligibility year)

SET ME FREE - HEART OF LOVE PRODUCTION

MOVIE STAR - CHIMNEY RECORDS

STREET TEAM - FIRE LINKS MUSIC

GOOD LIFE  - LIV UP RECORDS

NATIONAL PRIDE -  FRESH EAR PRODUCTIONS

TRIPLE BOUNCE - CR0203 RECORDS

FITNESS - DI GENIUS MUSIC

GO GO CLUB – HEAD CONCUSSION


WINNER – GOOD LIFE Prod. By Liv Up Records




 24) REGGAE // DANCE HALL COMPILATION OF THE YEAR – VARIOUS ARTISTES

 (award to the distributor // licensor of the reggae/ dance hall compilation with the biggest impact in the eligibility year)

THE HIT LIST – VARIOUS ARTISTES/ TADS

REGGAE GOLD 2009 – VARIOUS ARTISTES/ VP

THE ULTIMATE REGGAE/DANCEHALL X-PERIENCE – VARIOUS ARTISTES/ TADS

NATIONAL PRIDE – VARIOUS ARTISTES/ TADS

GOOD LIFE RIDDIM – VARIOUS ARTISTES/ LIV UP

GREATEST REGGAE ONE DROP ANTHEMS (2009) –VARIOUS ARTISTES/ GREENSLEEVES

STRICTLY THE BEST VOL. 40/ 41- VARIOUS ARTISTES/ VP


WINNER – GOOD LIFE RIDDIM – VARIOUS ARTISTES – LIV UP RECORDS




 25) MOST IMPROVED ARTIST

 (award to a ‘next generation’ artist whose career improves most dramatically in all areas over the eligibility year)

CHINO

BLACK RYNO

JAHVINCHI

WASP

TIFA

ROMAINE VIRGO

KHAGO

FLEXX


WINNER – TIFA & FLEXX (TIE)




 26) GOSPEL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

 (award to the gospel artist with the biggest impact in this category in the eligibility year)

 GODDY GODDY

 PRODIGAL SON

 DJ NICHOLAS

 OMARI

 JUDITH GAYLE

 RYAN MARK

CARLENE DAVIS

CHEVELLE FRANKLYN


WINNER – DJ NICHOLAS




27) INTERNATIONAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

(award to the artist scoring the biggest charting International Hit during the eligibility year)

SEAN KINGSTON - (hit song)   - FIRE BURNING

MAVADO - (hit song) I’M SO SPECIAL

SEAN PAUL  - (hit song) SO FINE

SERANI - (hit song) NO GAMES

VYBZ KARTEL/ SPICE - (hit song)  ROMPING SHOP

CHERINE ANDERSON - (hit song) SAY HEY (I LOVE YOU) with Michael Franti & Spearhead


WINNER – SEAN PAUL




28) BEST ROOTS PLAY

(award to the theatrical production with the biggest impact in the eligibility year)

BASHMENT GRANNY

BASHMENT GRANNY 2

DIANA

THE XTORTIONISTZ

ME AND MI CHUPSIE


WINNER - BASHMENT GRANNY



PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS :

 

29) VIDEO OF THE YEAR (REGGAE)

Winner

Feels So Good by Barbee…Director(s) Ras Tingle & Rupert Campbell




30) VIDEO OF THE YEAR (DANCEHALL)

Winner

Dance the Night Away by Voice Mail & Busy Signal ….
Director Jeremy Whittaker. Producers Melissa Llewellyn & Conroy Forte




31) PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Winner

Bounty Killer at Reggae Sumfest 2k9


32) BEST DRESSED ARTIST – Male/ Female

Winner
Cecile



33) SHOW OF THE YEAR


Winner
Shaggy & Friends 2K9



34) BEST ORIGINAL DANCE MOVE OF THE  YEAR

Winner
Skip to Ma Lue by Ding Dong & Ravers Clavers



HONOR AWARDS :

35) ROLE MODEL OF THE YEAR AWARDEES:

(Jamaican Artist (s) of International Accclaim who’s led his/her life by example and have brought their offspring into the world of Reggae)

TOOTS HIBBERT

DENROY MORGAN


36) INTERNATIONAL FRIEND OF REGGAE AWARDEE(S)

( International. Super Star(s) will receive this Awards for his/her support of Reggae Music)

INDIA ARIE

All Rights Reserved. © 1997 - 2010 Reggae Vibes Productions